Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hugonia castaneifolia Engl.
Family : Linaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(027v)
Recipes : H(027v) to improve health of fetus, the aerial parts of Hugonia castaneifolia are cut into small pieces and boiled when fresh with water. The decoction is administered to pregnant women regularly
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : kinyamarobo