Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hugonia platysepala Welw. ex Oliv.
Family : Linaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eyes diseases, sap
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kisilu (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis. Gratter the root of Hugonia platysepala moisten with water and express the liquid in the eye.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : yando (Lissongo)