Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hunteria congolana Pichon ex Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(068), H(092), H(104), H(203)
Recipes : H(008), H(051), H(068), H(104) A bitter decoction or infusion of the bark is taken for killing intestinal worms (ascarids?), relieving stomachache, fever, stopping diarrhea… Sometimes the seeds are licked or swallowed like pills, thus called "kinini ya pori"(“pills of the forest”)
H(092) The plant is used for an arrow-poison
H(203) The wood is made into combs (receips from Efe Pygmies, in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : nekidocho (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)