Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hura crepitans L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(055), H(113), H(173)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, wrinkled leaves of 90 gr of Hura crepitans (sablier), 1 cup of boiling oil of Cocos nucifera (coco). Let macerate. Rubbed on painful areas
Hura crepitans is also involved in the treatment of: H(055) éméto-drastique, H(173) leprosy,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : sablier (Creole)
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem bark decoction of Hura crepitans,VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors