Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F. Muell.
Family : Violaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) difficult delivery, decoction stems with leaves of Hoslundia opposita, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : abiwèlè (Fon)
Reference HA 61
Author(s) : Agbankpé, A. J. , T. V. Dougnon, H. S. Bankole, B. Yéhouénou, H. Yedomonhan, M. Legonou et T. J. Dougnon
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des légumes feuilles thérapeutiques utilisés dans le traitement des diarrhées au sud- Bénin (Afrique de l ’Ouest) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(4): 1784-1795, (2014)
Symptoms : H(008), H(022)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(022) dystocia, leaves of Hybanthus enneaspermus, prepared fresh or dried (powders) and eaten as a side dish (sauce) or used as an herbal tea in the treatment of diarrheas.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (South)
Vernacular name : gbogokou (Bariba)
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 1) diabetes in pregnant women, whole plant decoction of Hybanthus enneaspermus, VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 15) hemorrhage, whole plant of Hybanthus enneaspermus, decoction + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : abiwèlè
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) join rheumatism, leaves of Hybanthus enneaspermus , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HO 22
Author(s) : Olanipekun M.K. , S. Arowosegbe, J.O . Kayode and T.R. Oluwole
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of women related diseases in Akoko Region of Ondo-State, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 10(20), pp. 270-277 (25 May, 2016) Article Number: 9BBEEA958735 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(022), H(027v), H(078), H(171)
Recipes : Harungana madagascariensis, Hybanthus enneaspermus, Vernonia amygdalina were used collectively for the treatment of H(022) difficulty in delivery
Hybanthus enneaspermus, Mezoneuron benthhammianum , Piper guineense, Parkia biglobosaare used collectively or separately for the treatments of H(027v) ante natal care, H(078) cancer, H(171) diabetes
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Region of Ondo-State
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors