Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hygrophila spiciformis Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoct a handful of fresh leaves of Hygrophila spiciformis with 1 L of H2O and Filtrer., VO. 1 glass a day for one week
H(126) liver diseases, mix and decoct a handful of each plant of Hypoestes triflora of Desmodium repandum of Hygrophila spiciformis with 1 L of H2O, VO. 1/2 glass twice a day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : gangabukari (Kinyarwanda)