Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyoscyamus niger L.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(092), H(094), H(137), H(201), H(210)
Recipes : H(092) toxic, H(094) haemorrhoids, H(137) dental analgesic, H(201) magic, H(210) narcotic, seeds of Hyoscyamus niger, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : sikrân
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(099), H(210)
Recipes : Hyoscyamus niger used for the treatment of : H(099) calming, H(210) narcotique,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jusquiame (Creole) , gourasani omum (Tamoul)