Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyphaene coriacea Gaertn.
Family : Arecaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, pith of trunk of Hyphaene coriacea, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mMulala (Vhavenda)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, pitch of trunk of Hyphaene coriacea, , RNS., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulala (Venda)
Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(022), H(026), H(027y), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(033) infertility, chopped roots of Bridelia cathartica, Erythrina humeana, Acalypha villicaulis, Searsia nebulosa, stem of Hyphaene coriacea or roots of Ozoroa engleri. Two handfuls of above mixed plant material are boiled in 1 L of water for 30 min, cool before straining. One cup of the decoction is taken thrice a day.
H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(033) infertility, H(027y) after birth pains, H(027y) postpartum bleeding, H(022) to ease labour. Fresh stem is pounded and two handfuls of stem material are boiled in 1.5 L of water till the colour of the water change to black after ±30 min, cool before straining. VO. Half a cup, 3X/day
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : ilala (Zulu)
Reference HG 61
Author(s) : Gruca, M., T. R van Andel, H. Balslev
Title : Ritual uses of palms in traditional medicine in sub-Saharan Africa: a review Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 10:60 (2014) DOI: 10.1186/1746-4269-10-60
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(0201) circumcision ceremony, leaves of Hyphaene coriacea are tied to legs of boys and heads of women during circumcision ceremony
Region : sub-Saharan Africa
Country : Kenya ( Camus)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 61
Author(s) : Gruca, M., T. R van Andel, H. Balslev
Title : Ritual uses of palms in traditional medicine in sub-Saharan Africa: a review Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 10:60 (2014) DOI: 10.1186/1746-4269-10-60
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, leaves of Hyphaene coriacea used to prepare bridal hats
Region : sub-Saharan Africa
Country : Namibia (Ovambo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) sap for palm wine
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulala (Venda)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) cervicalgia. Following a movement that blocks the vertebrae, marari vuzuŋu : make a necklace with 7 young fruits still green and hardof Citrus aurantifolia strung using of the rib of the palm of Hyphaene coriacea
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : satra keli (Kibushi) mkoma mtiti (Shimaore)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(026), H(095)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, pitch of trunk of Hyphaene coriacea, VO.
H(095) sap for palm wine
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulala (Venda)
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(002), H(091)
Recipes : H(002) galactogenic, calactogène du cœur de palmier, VO.
H(091) tonifiant, H(004) wounds, young leaf of Hyphaene coriacea, decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : satrana
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) sap for palm wine
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulala (Venda)
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Hyphaene coriacea as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mwaa, mrara (swahili), mkoma pasi (swahili), doum palm (English)