Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoestes verticillaris (L. f.) Sol. ex Roem. & Schult.
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukuluvhali (Venda)