Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoxis colchicifolia Baker
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Synonyms : Hypoxis latifolia Hook.

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, corms of Hypoxis colchicifolia, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ingcobo (Zulu), broad-leaved Hypoxis (English)
Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, boil ground dried tuber of Hypoxis latifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : inongwe, ilabateka (Xhosa), african potato, small yellow star-flower (English)
Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, crushed corms of Hypoxis colchicifolia are boiled in water and administered orally for several days or weeks.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ilabatheka