Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoxis obtusa Burch.
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Synonyms : Hypoxis obtusa Burch. ex Ker Gawl.

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 51
Author(s) : Erasmus, L. J. Cl. , M. J. Potgieter & S. S. Semenya
Title : Erectile dysfunction: Definition and materia medica of Bapedi traditional healers in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 9(3), pp. 71-77, 17 February, 2015
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, bulb of Eucomis pallidiflora and tuber of Hypoxis obtusa are pounded and equal amounts added to one cup of warm water and taken rectally with a bulb syringe.(minicipality of Fetakgomo)
H(139) erectile dysfunction, a piece of tuber is cooked for 20 min, RNS (Recipe collected in the municipality of Marble Hall)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, bulb of Hypoxis obtusa chewed and sap swallowed [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : nhindir
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, bulb of Hypoxis obtusa chewed and sap swallowed
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : nhindiri
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(004), H(100), H(139), H(151), H(191x)
Recipes : H(004, 1) wound /general injuries, leaves of Musa sapientum, tuber of Hypoxis obtusa, scale of an ostrich egg and burned; 3 teaspoons of resulting ashes is applied topically
H(100, 1) chlamydia, tuber of Hypoxis obtusa, roots of Ziziphus mucronata mixed and pounded. Five teaspoons taken with a cup of warm water
H(139, 4) erectile dysfunction, tuber of Hypoxis obtusa, mixed with bulb of Eucomis pallidiflora and pounded. One tin cup of the extract is administered by healer anally via fatal bulb syringe. Thrice a week
H(151, 1) hypertension, tuber of Hypoxis obtusa mixed with root of Dombeya roundifolia and Decoction for 5 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(191x,1) blood clotting, tuber in decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of warm extract is administered by healer anally via bulb syringe. Thrice week
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : monna maledu Swikiri poo