Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypselodelphys scandens Louis & Mullend.
Family : Marantaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 19
Author(s) : Hattori, S.
Title : Utilization of marantaceae plants by the Baka hunter- gatherers in South Eastern Cameroon African Study Monographs, Suppl. 33: 29-48, (May 2006)
Symptoms : H(178), H(203)
Recipes : H(178) heart disorder, root of Hypselodelphys scandens is burned, pounded and the water decoction of the powder is VO.
H(203) material, leaves of tolu are common materials for household (roof thatching, cushioning under the sleeping mats..;;
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : hoso (Baka pygmy dialect)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) piles, decoction of the root of Hypselodelphys scandens. enema : adult : 3 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times daily during 7 days.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : bokombe (Lomongo)