Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Icacina guessfeldtii Asch. ex Engl.
Family : Icacinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(006), H(055)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(055) violent emetic, leaves of Icacina guessfeldtii kneaded with Costus afer or sugar cane, in a potion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : mbayo (Flandria), inkima (Bokuma)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(027), H(104), H(170)
Recipes : H(027) recurrent abortions, H(104) abdominal pains, decoction of the gratings of the root of Icacina guessfeldtii mixed with few drops of expressed juice of the stemsof Aframomum laurentii, enema, 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times per week
H(027) recurrent abortions, H(104) abdominal pains and in friction : lotion with palm oil of la powder of the bark of the root
H(170) ascites, fresh leaves softened with heat in friction (sur le ventre)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : sekundola (Lontomba), ikati (Likoka)