Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Icacina senegalensis Juss.
Family : Icacinaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(037), H(124)
Recipes : H(037) Infectious febrile states, rest of the patient one night on a bed of fresh leaves of Icacina senegalensis after consumption of decoction of leaves
H(037) cough and bronchitis, decoction of leaves in drink
H(124) ) internal hemorrhages following shocks, decocted leaf concentrate in baths and drinks
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : mâkanasé (Peul) ; silla (Peul Fouta-Djalon).
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) used by Socé for rickets newborns, baths and friction with the macerated roots Icacina senegalensis and by adults for diseases undiagnosed causing great general weakness (decoction of root and twig drink).
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : manganasso (Socé)
Reference HK 57
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms : H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, pneumonia (diseases of the dry season), leaves decoction (H2O) of Annona senegalensis of Icacina senegalensis, wash and massage (recipe Bassari)
H(201) sorcery, the plant is used by witches wizards
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name : mérill (Tandanké), anarham, anagane (Bassari)
Reference HK 73
Author(s) : Kerharo, J.
Title : L'aromathérapie et la gemmothérapie dans la pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 18, n°4-6, pp. 109-141; Avril-mai-juin 1971. https://doi.org/10.3406/jatba.1971.6847
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(124)
Recipes : H(124) internal bleeding following shocks (decoction of leaves in fumigations, baths and drinks)
H(037) cough and bronchopulmonary conditions (same techniques)
H(051) infectious febrile states (same techniques)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : bankanas; (Wolof) : mankanas; (Manding, Socé): iba; (Sérer) : furubang, fatima; (Diola) baïnouk : dianwogon ; bassari : anarham; tandanké : méril