Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk.
Family : Aquifoliaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food; women use the leaves to roll the dough in before putting it in the oven so that it does not burn. The seeds are crused and the oil is used to grease the baking plate
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : abeye
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(104), H(118)
Recipes : H(104) stomach problems, H(118) sore throat, barks of Ilex mitis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : iIsidumo (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 87
Author(s) : Mabona U., S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Southern African medicinal plants used to treat skin diseases South African Journal of Botany 87, pp 175–193, (2013) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2013.04.002
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(014) skin rash, H(137) sores, paste or decoction of ground bark of Ilex mitis applied to treat sores from ref of: Hutchings (1996), Van Wyk et al. (2011) to be found in bibliography of HM 87_Mabona
Region : South Africa
Country : Southern African
Vernacular name : cape holly, african holly, waterboom (local English)
Reference HM 89
Author(s) : Mbuni,Y. M. , S. Wang , B. N. Mwangi, N. J. Mbari, P. M. Musili, N. O. Walter, G. Hu, Y. Zhou & Q. Wang
Title : Medicinal Plants and Their Traditional Uses in Local Communities around Cherangani Hills, Western Kenya + Supplementary Materials: Plants , 9, 331.(2020)
Symptoms : H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(033) fertility enhances in women. Chewing bark of Ilex mitis
H(104) abdominal pains, decoction of barks, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Cherangani Hills) (Escarpment)
Vernacular name : seger (Marakwet)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bad luck, leaves of Ilex mitis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : hazondrano