Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens tinctoria A. Rich.
Family : Balsaminaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(014), H(113), H(163)
Recipes : H(014) dandruff,H(014) tinea versicolor,H(014)skin infection, H(113) rheumatism, H(163) gout, fresh roots of Impatiens tinctoria, boil the part and paint the decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gishrit (Amharic)
Reference HM 89
Author(s) : Mbuni,Y. M. , S. Wang , B. N. Mwangi, N. J. Mbari, P. M. Musili, N. O. Walter, G. Hu, Y. Zhou & Q. Wang
Title : Medicinal Plants and Their Traditional Uses in Local Communities around Cherangani Hills, Western Kenya + Supplementary Materials: Plants , 9, 331.(2020)
Symptoms : H(076), H(104), H(118)
Recipes : H(076) Chewing stems eliminates mouth infections and H(118) treats sore throat.
H(104) abdominal pains Root decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Cherangani Hills) (Highland)
Vernacular name : kibolio (Marakwet)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) fertility, decoction of roots of Impatiens tinctoria, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : chemakalbyi (Sabaot)
Reference HZ 05
Author(s) : Zuberi M. I., Birhanu Kebede, Teklu Gosaye, Olika Belachew
Title : Species of herbal spices grown in the poor farmers’ home gardens of West Shoa, Highlands of Ethiopia: an Ethnobotanical account Journal of Biodiversity and Environmental Sciences (JBES) Vol. 4, No. 4, p. 164-185, (2014) http://www.innspub.net
Symptoms : H(175x)
Recipes : H(175x) tubers of Impatiens tinctoria for cosmetics; coloring nails
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (West Shoa)
Vernacular name : ensosilla (Amheric)