Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera pulchra Willd.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) growth retardation (children), decoction stems with leaves of Indigofera pulchra, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : zuko, koma (Fon)
Reference HA 69
Author(s) : Agbodeka K., H. E. Gbekley, S. D. Karou, K. Anani, A. Agbonon, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore, M. Gbeassor
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Medicinal Plants Used for the Treatment of Malaria in the Plateau Region, Togo Pharmacognosy Research; 8:S12-8. (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 09) paludim, leaves of Indigofera pulchra in decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo (Plateau Region)
Vernacular name : okamon / hungbe