Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Iodes klaineana Pierre
Family : Icacinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(013), H(111y), H(137), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) A leaf-infusion of Iodes klaineana is used in baths to treat abscesses called "kebu". The leaves are applied to them directly, too. Sometimes the leaf is rubbed into scarifications or leaf-sap is dripped into the eyes
H(201) A sorcerer lays the plant on a road saying “kill so-and-so when passing over you!” (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(137) Powdered charcoal is rubbed into incisions made on the side of the body to relieve pains
H(111y) branch is burnt on a fire to drive the rain away from the vicinity of a camp (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kebukaro (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), ekakwa-balemba (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)