Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Iodes seretii (De Wild.) Boutique
Family : Icacinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(013), H(027w)
Recipes : H(013) The stem-ash of " Iodes seretii" is licked or rubbed into scarifications for treating a disease known as "kebu" (abscesses)
H(027w) The ash of the plant is put on the tongue of a newborn baby to make it cry. (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kebukuko (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)