Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea crassipes Hook.
Family : Convolvulaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) root of Ipomoea crassipes as charm to protect villages
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : maime
Reference HM 87
Author(s) : Mabona U., S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Southern African medicinal plants used to treat skin diseases South African Journal of Botany 87, pp 175–193, (2013) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2013.04.002
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) sores, ground plant parts of Ipomoea crassipes in paste applied topically to treat sores from ref of: Hutchings (1996) : to be found in bibliography of HM 87_Mabona
Region : South Africa
Country : Southern African
Vernacular name : one-dayflower (local English)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, infusion and decoction of the whole plant of Ipomoea crassipes
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ubhoqo
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201)root of Ipomoea crassipes as charm to protect villages
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : maime
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) banish evil spirits, H(201) protect from lightening, whole plant of Ipomoea crassipes chopped
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : maime (Basoto)