Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Irvingia robur Mildbr
Family : Irvingiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y) extract of the fruit of Irvingia robur is given in enema to the childbirth to prevent hemorrhages (Imbonga) .
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : bofetêté (Imbonga)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095, 4) The fatty white kernels of Irvingia robur are very delicious and eaten raw or roasted (All Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : bute (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest) , ebute (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)