Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Laggera crispata (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I. Wood
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014)) dandruff (forefore), leaf of Laggera crispata rubbed and applied to the scalp
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : ras kebdo (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(068), H(104), H(111), H(124)
Recipes : H(068) tape worm, fresh leaves of Laggera crispata , écraser and drink with water
H(104) gastric & H(104) stomachache, fresh leaves of aggera crispata, chew and swallow the juice
H(111) fire burn, fresh leaves, rub, squeeze then cream with cotton
H(124) stop blood flow after birth, racines fraîches, écraser, immerse in water then spray on newly delivered mother
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : keskesso / alshasum (Amharic)
Reference HT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) excessive menstruation (yeworabeba simeta), fresh crushed leaves of Laggera crispata with water is taken orally before breakfast
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : dedeho