Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Landolphia buchananii (Hallier f.) Stapf
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach ache, H(169) hernia, roots decoction of Landolphia buchananii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : luziwana
Reference HN 29
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Antimalarial herbal remedies of Msambweni, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 424–432 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1), leaves, decoction, VO., one cup is taken 3 X / day for 3–4 days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Msambweni)
Vernacular name : mhonga (Swahili)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, leaves of Laudolphia buchananii , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : mhonga (Swahili)