Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Landolphia dulcis (Sabine) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(002), H(113)
Recipes : H(002) promotes breastfeeding, bark of Landolphia dulcis: in decoction and applied against the chest ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
H(113) arthritis, roots in decoction ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : pooré kandoukou, adhia.(Poular), ouengi , wenyi (Soussou).
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(027w), H(027z), H(091), H(095), H(104), H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, H(104) intestinal problems, H(091) anemia , H(190) blood disorders, roots of Landolphia dulcis, RNS.
H(095) food, ONS.,RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : impequece, nanhala, nanhale (Balanta), erocodo, eropod, noropod (Bijagó), cibode, fole, mambimba (Guinean creol), becute, blambô (Manjaco), suncutó-fóleo (Mandinga), úrém (Nalu), ubimba, ucimba (Pepel), codudú (sr
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy, macerate the leaves of Landolphia dulcis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : urém (Nalu)