Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Landolphia kirkii Dyer
Family : Apocynaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095), the fruit of Landolphia kirkii is eaten
.H(201), if all teeth in the mouth are paining, it is believed to be a sign of an evil spirit. The root is infused in H2O and the H2O is gargled to relieve pain
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umBungwa
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) fruits: edible fruits named muvhungo;
H(203) Latex: strengthening the birdlime.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muvhungo (Vhavenda), rubber vine (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(094), H(113), H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(094) piles, H(113) rheumatism, roots of Landolphia kirkii of Ricinus communis of Albizia adianthifolia of Solanum panduraeforme , RNS.
H(201) magical protection, stick of Landolphia kirkii
H(095) fruit, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukumulolo, muvhungo (Venda)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruit of Landolphia kirkii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : kibanalomo
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Landolphia kirkii as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mpo (swahili), rubber vine (English)