Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea antiscorbutica (Hiern) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(003), H(012), H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, decoction of crushed bark of Lannea cf. antiscorbutica with or without Carica papaya, applied to tooth
H(003) pulled muscles, H(012) fractures, decoction of crushed bark, applied externally and left to dry, forms cast
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : nkumbi (Kikongo)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(014), H(038), H(068)
Recipes : H(014) chronic mange with H(014) itch (yamba di nzazi), to roast the mixing of plants below : edible banana waste, leaves of Lannea antiscorbutica, leaves and seeds of Cajanus cajan, leaves of Gossypium barbadense and of Capsicum frutescens. finely ground and mix with the oil of raw palm nuts (Elaeis guineensis). Rub the body with the dough 2 times per day
H(038) diseases related to female (kiziba), Do the enema with the sifted mixture of roots of Securidaca longipedunculata , of trunk barks of Lannea antiscorbutica and of Hallea stipulosa 1/2 glass of bambou 1 time per day. Prohibited food: oil, hot peper, egg, VO. or wash with of cold H2O.
H(068) hookworm (nioka nkawu), boil all the plants below: green inflorescences of palm tree, leaves of Lannea antiscorbutica, of Hallea stipulosa and of Spondias mombin, Smilax anceps and roots of Gardenia ternifolia; to filter and drink 1 table spoon 3 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : nkumbi (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(004), H(012), H(076), H(094), H(103), H(150), H(171)
Recipes : H(001) eye problems bark of Lannea antiscorbutica, percolation eye Drop
H(003) sprain bark, bandage, decoction dermal
H(004) wounds on chest flowers, leaves, decoction
H(012) fracture, bark, balm, dermal
H(076) buculosis, flowers, leaves, decoction
H(094) hemorrhoids, bark, balm, dermal
H(094) hemorrhoids, leaves, decoction, maceration , VO., dermal
H(103) toothache, bark, decoction mouth wash, Inhalation
H(150) leg injury bark, balm, dermal
H(171) diabetes, bark, maceration , VO.
H(004) lazeration, bark, apply on surface dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nkumbi (Kikongo),
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(034), H(103)
Recipes : H(034) heart palpitations, H(103) dental caries, bark of twigs of Lannea antiscorbutica, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : nkumbi (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HN 39
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F., C. Termote, K. Kibungu, P. Van Damme
Title : Identification et importance locale des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Mbanza-Ngungu, République démocratique du Congo Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 316 (2) (2013)
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) diseases of the digestive system. Part of the plant used to treat patient; bark of Lannea antiscorbutica . Pharmaceutical form: decoction for a bath
Region : West Africa
Country : République démocratique du Congo (region of Mbanza-Ngungu)
Vernacular name : kumbi