Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea fruticosa (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swellings, cataplasm of the barks of Lannea fruticosa
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : layoun
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, bark of Lannea fruticosa, poultice applied
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : layoun
Reference HM 52
Author(s) : Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(008)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, poultice of leaves of Lannea fruticosa
H(008) dysentry, stem bark decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South-eastern) (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name : lieon
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) leaves of Lannea fruticosa in animal feed West Africa
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Occidental Africa
Vernacular name : not registered