Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea nigritana (Scott-Elliot) Keay
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(091), H(202)
Recipes : H(091), inner layer of the bark of Lannea nigritana is used to restore muscle tone (massages). ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
H(202) ash wood is used to make soap. ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : bembé (Malinké), lokouré (Soussou).