Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea zastrowiana Engl. & Brehmer
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections :H(013) skin rashes,H(013) herpes zoster,H(013) herpes simplex, barks of Lannea zastrowiana, rubbing
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : rungomba (Lozi)