Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lantana ukambensis (Vatke) Verdc.
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) abdominal cramp, crushed fresh leaves of Lantana ukambensis homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : michmele (Konta)
Reference HS 35
Author(s) : Sawadogo, W.R., M. Schumacher, M-H. Teiten , M. Dicato , M. Diederich
Title : Traditional West African pharmacopeia, plants and derived compounds for cancer therapy Biochemical Pharmacology 84, 1225–1240 (2012) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22846603
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, whole plant of Lantana ukambensis for decoction, RNS. (information obtained from various articles not referenced in PRELUDE)
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors