Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Launaea arborescens (Batt.) Murb
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swelling of the body, latex of Launaea arborescens with olive oil internally
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : oûm lbina (Arabic)
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) warts, latex of Launea arborescens, topical application
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : umm lbena (Hassaniya)