Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lavandula coronopifolia L.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(031), H(104), H(111x), H(171), H(179)
Recipes : H(031) side ache problems, soaking crushed plants of Lavandula coronopifolia in H2O and VO.
H(104) stomach aches, H(179) kidney problems, soaking crushed fresh leaves of Lavandula coronopifolia in H2O and VO.
H(111x) sun burns, H(171) diabetes, soaking crushed plants without the leaves in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : dananwada (Geez ?)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Lavandula coronopifolia sought after by donkeys
Region : Tripolitania
Country : Tripolitania
Vernacular name : fourrage des ânes (French)