Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lecaniodiscus cupanioides Planch.
Family : Sapindaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Lecaniodiscus cupanioides eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : kôm-gbô (Dioula)
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(013), H(078)
Recipes : H(013) cyst, H(078) fibroma,H(078) myoma, root decoction of Lecaniodiscus cupanioides, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : ganhotido (Fon)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(037) cough; and respiratory diseses, H(100) sexualy transmitted diseases, roots of Lecaniodiscus cupanioides, RNS.
H(095) food, ONS.,RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : sátaga (Fula)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, hoarseness, triturated and macerated peel's root of Lecaniodiscus cupanioides, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’sonran (Nalu)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 11) paludism, leaves of Lecaniodiscus cupanioides, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : akika (Yoruba), lecaniodiscus (English)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(037), H(051), H(111), H(126), H(139)
Recipes : H(006) purgative,H(013) abscesses,H(037) cough, H(051) paludism, H(051) fever, H(111) burns, H(126) liver, H(126) jaundice, H(139) aphrodidiac, leaves, roots, young shoots, seeds, stem-bark of Lecaniodiscus cupanioides, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : akika