Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leonotis nepetifolia var. africana (P.Beauv.) J.K.Morton
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) pains of childbirth, in severe cases, prescribing Avicennia and also the decoction of inflorescences of Leonotis nepetifolia var. africana
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : kamindéro (Socé)