Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leonotis ocymifolia (Burm. f.) Iwarsson var. raineriana
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, chewing fresh root of Leonotis ocymifolia, soak the bite with the residue
H(201) evil eye, crushed fresh roots of Barleria ventricosa cooking with leaves of Leonotis ocymifolia then homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : eesso (Konta)