Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lepidagathis anobrya Nees
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) stunting (and walking), decoction of the plant of Lepidagathis anobrya, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : gomtitiiga (Mossi)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, use the decoction of the whole plant of Lepidagathis anobrya as a tonic to wash and give drink to the newborn until it works
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : jumεliεnŋnallu (Goin)