Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leptaspis zeylanica Nees ex Steud.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(037), H(093), H(099)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, decoction of the root of Leptaspis zeylanica of Piper umbellatum and Ricinus communis : as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour) 2 times per week.
H(037) pneumonia, triturated fresh leaves of Psychotria peduncularis var. suaveolens of Leptaspis zeylanica, Paullinia pinnata, Ficus asperifolia and Rourea sp. : in thoracic friction 2 times daily.
H(037) pneumonia, decoction of the root of Psychotria peduncularis var. suaveolens of Leptasis zeylanica and Rourea sp.: VO. 1 glass 2 times daily.
H(093) antidote, decoction of the root of Leptaspis zeylanica and of Strychnos samba, 1 glass several times a day
H(099) epilepsy, as a daily beverage: le roots decoction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bongbadaswa), Libenge Centre, City of Gemena, of Bosobolo, Bikoro (Loondo), Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : kobolingoto (Ngwaka)