Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lessertia frutescens (L.) Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 34
Author(s) : Denver D., T. Blouws, O. Aboyade, D. Gibson, J. De Jong, C Van t' Klooster, G. Hughes
Title : Traditional health practitioners' perceptions, herbal treatment and management of HIV and related opportunistic infections. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:77 (2014) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-77
Symptoms : H(100), H(037), H(104), H(182)
Recipes : H(100) HIV and opportunistic infections, leaves of Lessertia frutescens are used in a remedy to treat HIV as well as for HIV-tuberculosis co-infection. The plant is also used to treat people with suspected cancer.
H(091) healers use it as a blood-purifier, an all-purpose tonic, anti-depressant and for respiratory conditions associated with tuberculosis such as asthma, bronchitis, influenza, wasting and bronchitis.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kankerbossie (afrikaans,); uNwele (Zulu)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, burnt the roots of Leucaena leucocephala and the ash called "Kago" (Digo) rubbed onto cuts
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : munyaa (Digo)