Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
Family : Mimosaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(068), H(075), H(151)
Recipes : H(027z) irregular menstruation, H(068) intestinal parasite, H(075) loss of appetite, H(151) hypertension, stems of Leucaena leucocephala chopped, macerated, filtered, mixed with honey and milk, and drunk (Recipe reported by traditional healers)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : lalombe aka
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(018), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, decoction of the bark of Leucaena leucocephala, VO. 1 cup once
H(018) headache, bind leaves around the head
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : acacia (Rodrigues Creole), white leadtree (English)
Reference VS 25
Author(s) : Sènami Ouachinou, J. M.-A., G. H. Dassou, A. F. Azihou, A.C. Adomou & H. Yédomonhan
Title : Breeders’ knowledge on cattle fodder species preference in rangelands of Benin Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:66 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0264-1
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) nutritious plan, leaves of Leucaena leucocephala
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors