Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Litchi sinensis Sonn.
Family : Sapindaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Fruits of Litchi sinensis eaten during times of hunge and used to make a juice and alcoholic beverage
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : nombelo (Vhavenda), litchi (English)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(104), H(118), H(162y)
Recipes : H(118) pain of the throat, decoction of leaves, flowers, barks, roots of Litchi sinensis
H(162y) bladder pain, decoction, root Litchi sinensis, underground piece of Euphorbia hirta of Musa ×sapientum
H(104) pain of belly, decoction of leaves
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : letchi, litchi
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(095)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(068) bilharziose, decoction of Litchi chinensis, VO.
H(095) the fruit is widely consumed.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : litchi, ledisy (Antakarana), litchi (Malgache), litchi (French), lychee (English)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Litchi chinensis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : letchis
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008, 8) diarrhea, decoction of leaves of Litchi chinensis, VO.
H(008, 2) dysentery, decoction of barks, VO.
H(104, 2) stomach-ache, decoction of leaves, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : letisia (Betsimisaraka)