Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lomatophyllum sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 21
Author(s) : Lartigau-Roussin, C. (Dr.)
Title : Une approche de la Médecine traditionnelle à Mayotte: Des plantes en question. Bull. bat- Hist. & Géo Mayotte, n°6 - (Juillet 2002)
Symptoms : H(002x)
Recipes : H(002x) application of the sap of Lomatophyllum sp. (shizia mlili , Shibushi) on the breasts of the mother to favor the withdrawal of the child
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : shizia mlili (Shibushi)