Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lonchocarpus nelsii (Schinz) Schinz ex Heering & Grimme
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) back pains, Lonchocarpus nelsii ONS., RNS., treatment duration 2 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : mupanda