Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lophira procera A.Chev.
Family : Ochnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery. Pile together leaves and bark of Lophira procera, as well as that of an Ochtocosmus sp. (Bokcanza, lissongo), until a homogeneous and compact paste that is dried in the sun. Then pass to the sieve, and the resulting powder is mixed with native salt. The patient is first given a decoction of Lophira procera, then we make him drink morning, afternoon and evening powder .
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : ngolo (Lissongo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) maux de reins, décoction de l'écorce de Lophira procera, lotions
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)koka, (Eviya language)