Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Loranthus gabonensis Engl.
Family : Loranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(113)
Recipes : H(018) migraines, cooked leaves stewed. The resulting liquid is poured into the nostrils in small quantities
H(037) oppression of chest, RNS. VO.
H(113) rheumatism, leaves decoction, frictions
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : doga ((‚-)a gekundu) , (Eviya language)