Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lycium intricatum Boiss.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(014), H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal sterility,H(014) itch, wood of Lycium intricatum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : 'ûd l-gerteg
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) cataracts and eye inflammations, decoction of leaves of Lycium intricatum is made twice, left to cool for one day and then applied in drops
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : ghardeq (Hassaniya)