Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lycium shawii Roem. & Schult
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, mixed powder of Lycium shawii is sprinkled on burning charcoal and smoke is inhaled nasally
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : kakooma (Geez ?)
Reference HT 34
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot & Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of wild edible plants of Kara and Kwego semi-pastoralist people in Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:23 (2010)
Symptoms : H(003), H(013), H(095)
Recipes : H(003) swelling,H(013) abscess, boils, crushed roots of Lycium shawii, decoction, VO. or decoction with goat meat
H(095) food, boiled leaves as vegetable, famine food
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone)
Vernacular name : doreda (Kara), (Kwego)