Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ochna afzelii R.Br. ex Oliv.
Family : Ochnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia , bark of Ochna afzelii, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kidimbi (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HN 39
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F., C. Termote, K. Kibungu, P. Van Damme
Title : Identification et importance locale des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Mbanza-Ngungu, République démocratique du Congo Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 316 (2) (2013)
Symptoms : H(038), H(135), H(200), H(201), H(214)
Recipes : H(038) diseases of the genital system , H(135) diseases of the digestive system, H(200) microbial diseases, H(201) related to culture syndromes, H(214) skeletal diseases or skeletal pain . Parts of the plant used to treat patients; fruits or flowers , seeds of Ochna afzelii . Pharmaceutical form: decoction, ashes , whole organ, powder or fragment. Administration: VO. , scarification or friction
Region : West Africa
Country : République démocratique du Congo (region of Mbanza-Ngungu)
Vernacular name : ngonti