Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ochna schweinfurthiana F.Hoffm.
Family : Ochnaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(022), H(112)
Recipes : H(022) to induce or to speed the delivery process, roots of Ochna schweinfurthiana macerated in H2O, VO.
H(112) miscarriage, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : chimonhua (Chindau)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(013), H(037)
Recipes : H(013) skin rashes,,H(037) chest problem, extracts from the leaves are applied topically for skin rashes while for chest problems the leaves are boiled with water and the decoction taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : mkomanshanje
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(054), H(091), H(097z), H(099), H(160x)
Recipes : H(054) sleeping sickness, decoction all roots and barks of Ochna schweinfurthiana et take the decoction in bath and VO.
H(091) asthenia, association of Smilax kraussiana leaves of Ochna schweinfurthiana and Pericopsis laxiflora; the decoction is used in bath as a fortifier for children.
H(097z) skin inflammation,burn the bark stalk of Ochna schweinfurthiana and the horn of an ox; pound all and rub the party with the powder
H(099) psychomotor disorders (poliomyelitis), wash the child with the decoction of leaves of Ochna schweinfurthiana pour les enfants atteints de poliomyelitis.
H(160x) pericordialgia (atrial fibrillation), burn the bark ofe Erythrina senegalensis with that of Ochna schweinfurthiana; pound all and rub the chest
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : bewuכּ (Goin)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites and H(092) poisoning , roots of Ochna schweinfurthii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : kavulwampako, kawantundwe, kupan (Nyamwezi)