Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum viride Willd.
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), tonic and calming infusions, ONS of Ocimum viride
Region : Subsaharan Africa
Country : Subsaharan Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(126) jaundice, fresh leaves of Canthium glabriflorum are boiled together with those of Cassia sieberiana and Ocimum viride and the decoction VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : kumuli (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(014), H(068), H(103)
Recipes : H(014, 2) dermatoses, H(068, 2) helminthiasiss, H(103, 2) gingivite, trituration of leaves of Ocimum viride, VO. 1 glass per day or purge once per day during 4 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vc(095), Vo(095) sheep and goats readily eat herbs from Ocimum viride
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian zone
Vernacular name : not registered