Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oeceoclades mackenii (Rolfe ex Hemsl.) Garay & P.Taylor
Family : Orchidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) tuber infusion of Oeceoclades mackenii is taken by young men as love charms(From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : impimpi encane